Avatar

Email to SMTP - wrong Syntax (Bugs)

by Alfie ⌂ @, Vienna, Austria, Saturday, September 22, 2007, 12:46 (4355 days ago) @ Robert

Hi Robert!

... the Syntax with open "<" and closed ">" is wrong and not RFC Standard.

Which RFC are you referring to?

RFC 2822 states:

Normally, a mailbox is comprised of two parts:
(1) an optional display name that indicates the name of the
    recipient (which could be a person or a system) that
    could be displayed to the user of a mail application, and
(2) an addr-spec address enclosed in angle brackets ( "<" and ">" ).

--
Best regards,
Alfie (Helmut Schütz)
BEBA-Forum (v1.8β)


Complete thread:

 RSS Feed of thread

powered by my little forum